Investigation of body fluid biomarkers for bone marrow failure in acute radiation syndrome using metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Monzen Satoru  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (20514136)
Research Collaborator Mariya Yasushi
Wojcik Andrzej
Chiba Mitsuru
Tatara Yota
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords急性放射線骨髄障害 / 骨髄抑制 / メタボローム / 造血細胞 / 骨髄微小環境 / メタボロミクス解析 / 造血前駆細胞 / 致死放射線量 / 重症度予測 / 尿中代謝産物 / 被ばく医療 / 線量依存性 / 放出パーターベーション / メタボロミクス / 生体内パーターベーション / 造血システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify specific radiation biomarkers for acute radiation syndrome, especially as predictive markers for severity, using the metabolome technique. A metabolome analysis was performed for body fluid extracted from a mouse model, and the time and/or radiation dose characteristics after exposure to ionising radiation were estimated. We found that microRNAs in serum and some nucleic acid/lipid oxidations in urine significantly changed within 72 h after exposure to a dose range inducible to bone marrow failure and lethal dose when compared with the findings in non-irradiated controls. These results suggest that some metabolites in body fluids might be useful as quick triage tools in a radiation emergency or as markers of the side effects of radiotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果は、極めて多量の電離放射線に曝された場合(例えば不慮の放射線事故や癌放射線治療での骨髄近傍への照射)、発症が想定される血液の血球減少を早期に予測するための被ばくマーカーとして役立つことが想定され、特に致死線量は明確に推定できるかもしれない。もし被ばく後早期にその医療対応が進めば、被ばく事故での救命や癌治療副作用の軽減が期待できる。