Development of minimally invasive treatment of primary aldosteronism using adrenal vein sampling technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEIJI KAZUMASA  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50400247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 圭  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361094)
森本 玲  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30547394)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords副腎 / 原発性アルドステロン症 / 副腎静脈サンプリング / 血管 / 放射線 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー / カテーテル / 血管内治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a micro-balloon catheter that can be inserted and placed in the adrenal vein and can be occluded the adrenal vein. First, the operation performance of the micro-balloon catheter was evaluated using a 3D blood vessel model, and then the adrenal vein closure performance by balloon and the necrosis range of the adrenal tissue by intravenous infusion of absolute ethanol were measured using porcine adrenal glands, and the effects on surrounding tissues were evaluated. Most of the adrenal tissue was found to have coagulated necrosis with congestion and bleeding. Little damage was observed in the peri-adrenal tissues. Evaluation of small-sized microcatheter designed to obstruct the adrenal tributary vein using porcine adrenal glands revealed damage to the small-diameter vein due to balloon dilatation and absolute ethanol leakage from the damaged site. Therefore, we were unable to stably necrotic adrenal tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発性アルドステロン症(PA)は二次性高血圧症の最大の原因であり、PAの主たる要因はアルドステロン産生性副腎腺腫(APA)である。APAの低侵襲性治療法として腹部を切開することなくマイクロバルーンカテーテルを用いて経静脈的に治療する方法の開発を行った。副腎静脈内にマイクロバルーンカテーテルを挿入・留置し、バルーンにより副腎静脈を閉塞させることは可能であり、無水エタノールの注入により副腎組織を壊死させ得ることを確認した。今後実臨床に応用するためには副腎全体ではなくAPAが存在する領域を選択的に壊死させるために、副腎静脈内支脈に挿入・留置し安定して閉塞可能なマイクロカテーテルの開発が必要である。