An experimental study of control of the tumor microcirculation using interventional radiology techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Koda Wataru  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (30401920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蒲田 敏文  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00169806)
吉田 耕太郎  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (30645130)
南 哲弥  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60436813)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIVR / 癌 / 血管透過性 / 微小環境 / 光音響イメージング / インターベンショナルラジオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoacoustic imaging with ICG administration can demonstrate extravasation of ICG in mouse organs and tumors, indicating the potential for real-time detection of changes in vascular permeability by image evaluation. Oxygen saturation, measured by photoacoustic imaging at 24 h after acute kidney injury can predict the extent of subsequent histological alterations in the kidney early after injury. The hepatic arterial small branches are dilated by injection of CO2 bubbles. As a consequence, the visualization of hepatic tumor stain can improve somewhat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝癌自然発生モデルラットの作成ならびに血管造影手技を成功させ、原発性肝癌に対するIVRの動物実験系を確立した。また、光音響イメージングによる生体内での腫瘍の血管透過性ならびに組織酸素飽和度のリアルタイム評価法を確立したことは、今後の腫瘍微小循環系に関するin vivo実験に大きく寄与する。さらに、光音響イメージングにより、治療による血管透過性の変化をいち早く検出できること、早期の組織酸素飽和度の評価がその後の組織障害度と相関することを示したことは、微小環境の制御と評価が新しい治療の開発に重要であることを示唆している。