Research on accumulation method of anticancer nanoparticles by magnetic force in hepatic arterial chemoembolization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2018)
Kanazawa University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Tetsuya  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60436813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蒲田 敏文  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00169806)
小林 聡  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30313638)
香田 渉  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (30401920)
吉田 耕太郎  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (30645130)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝動脈塞栓術 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nano-particles are used as a drug delivery system (DDS) which is a carrier of an anticancer agent. This experiments were conducted to improve treatment results with enhancement of the accumulation of an effective anticancer agent in a tumor by inducing magnetized nanoparticles with magnetic force. In in-vitro experiments, it was found that injection in a semi-wedge state was effective when the magnet was placed close to the tube. The in-vivo experiments used a rabbit tumor model, and differences in iron deposition histologically occurred. Control of drug accumulation combined with selective angiography using a catheter for DDS injection using a magnetic field enables efficient drug distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞癌は従来より経動脈的塞栓術が有効な治療とされてきた。1987年の本邦からの報告以来、リピオドールの併用、抗癌剤の併用により治療成績の向上が得られている。近年抗癌剤担体としてのナノ粒子が注目を集めているが、本研究では磁性体ナノ粒子と磁石を用いて、腫瘍血管へより効率的に薬剤を分布させることによりさらに治療成績を向上させることが可能となり、正常組織へのダメージを減じることができる可能性を検証した。