PET/MR evaluation of the relationship between estrogen receptor expression and oxidative stress in estrogen-dependent tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Tsujikawa Tetsuya  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (30380033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 浩幸  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (20301202)
森 哲也  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 助教 (40397287)
吉田 好雄  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60220688)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPET/MRI / 酸化ストレス / エストロゲン / 乳癌 / 婦人科腫瘍 / エストロゲン受容体 / Radiomics / PET/MR / PET / MR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the stable production method of Cu-64 ATSM which reflects oxidative stress, and confirmed the safety in acute toxicity tests using ddY mice. Whole-body PET/MRI with Cu-64 ATSM provided the distribution of the compound in healthy subjects. Intense Cu-64 ATSM uptake in liver was similar to that of F-18 FES (F-18 labeled compound of estradiol), and excretion to the intestine and urine was less than that of F-18 FES 60 min after the tracer injection. In a patient with ovarian cancer and multiple metastases, metastatic sites showed significantly higher Cu-64 ATSM uptake than the primary site which might reflect greater oxidative stress in metastatic sites than in the primary tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
比較的長半減期(12.7時間)のCu-64で標識したATSMを用いることにより、1回のPET検査で全身の酸化ストレスの評価が可能である。複数の転移を有する腫瘍患者においても、病変全体の酸化ストレスに関する情報を得ることができ、今後はその集積程度や分布に応じた治療法の選択や新規治療法の開発に役立つ可能性がある。