Diagnostic imaging in tumor and inflammation with 68Ga-DOTATOC-PET/CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Yuji  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20360844)
Research Collaborator ISHIMORI Takayoshi
SANO Kohei
YASODA Akihiro
MASUI Toshihiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソマトスタチン受容体 / PET/CT / サルコイドーシス / 腎細胞癌 / 腫瘍性骨軟化症 / 異所性ACTH産生腫瘍 / DOTATOC / ソマトスタチン受容体イメージング / PET / オクトレオスキャン / 生理的集積 / 画像診断 / 神経内分泌腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated clinical usefulness of 68Ga-DOTATOC-PET/CT in patients with sarcoidosis, recurrent renal cell carcinoma (RCC), tumor-induced osteomalacia, and ectopic ACTH-producing tumor. In sarcoidosis, DOTATOC-PET/CT revealed more lesions, compared to conventional gallium scan. In patients with suspected of having recurrent RCC, it was considered that DOTATOC-PET/CT had a complementary role with FDG-PET/CT. In patients with tumor-induced osteomalacia and ectopic ACTH-producing tumor, culprit lesions were identified in some cases. In addition, when we started scanning half an hour after administration of DOTATOC, we were able to get comparable images, which would be obtained about one hour after injection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の臨床研究で用いた68Ga-DOTATOCは、2019年春現在本邦では放射性医薬品としての承認が得られていない。この検査薬を用いたPET/CT検査は、神経内分泌腫瘍はもとより、本研究で示したようにサルコイドーシス、腎細胞癌術後、腫瘍性骨軟化症、異所性ACTH産生腫瘍症例でも治療方針の決定に向けて有用な情報をもたらす可能性があり、諸外国同様に臨床現場で使用できるようになることが望まれる。症例数が少なく、採算がとれないために企業の参入が困難であること、我が国における規制面のクリアが困難であることが大きな課題と考えられる。