Is absorb stent available for recurrent anastomotic venous or biliary stricture after living liver donor transplantation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Shibata Toshiya  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (60162632)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体肝移植 / LDLT / 吻合部狭窄 / IVR / intervention / 可溶性ドレナージカテーテル / 脈管吻合部狭窄 / 経皮的バルーン拡張術 / メタリックステント挿入術 / 胆管狭窄 / 門脈狭窄 / 肝静脈狭窄 / 生体吸収性ステント / フレキシマカテーテル / インターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interventional radiology, such as percutaneous balloon dilatation or stent placement is an effective treatment for anastomotic venous or biliary stricture after living liver donor transplantation. However, there are a few cases where recurrent stricture occurs after repeated interventions. The purpose of our study was initially to apply absorb stent for the treatment recurrent anastomotic stricture. But off-label use of coronary absorb stent was difficult. So, animal studies using a Flexima catheter which is a biliary drainage catheter with dissolution of the catheter tip were performed. In the animal studies, dissolution of the catheter tip and patency of the wider lumen was achieved. A dissolve biliary catheter can be used for recurrent biliary stricture after living liver donor transplantation in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児胆道閉鎖症例では、左葉生体肝移植が施行されることが多く胆管吻合は胆管-空腸吻合が行われる。胆管-空腸吻合後の術後胆管狭窄に対しては一般的にPTBD(percutaneous transhepatic biliary drainage)が施行される。PTBDルートでinner drainageが可能となっても、ドレナージカテーテルは体外にでた状態で日常生活を送ることになり、小児患者にとって苦痛が大きい。将来可溶性ドレナージチューブが治療に用いられると、より容易にカテーテルフリーの状態が達成できる可能性があり、患者さんのQOL向上に役立つものと考えられる。