| Project/Area Number |
16K10348
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Osuga Keigo 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90332741)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日高 国幸 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (50437430)
木村 廉 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80774223)
東原 大樹 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90423186)
中澤 哲郎 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (10633018)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 薬剤溶出性ビーズ / 高吸水性ポリマー / 抗癌剤 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / VX2腫瘍 / 薬剤溶出ビーズ / 血管塞栓術 / 肝動脈化学塞栓療法 / 球状塞栓物質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Drug-eluting beads were prepared by impregnating superabsorbent polymer (SAP) with Idarubicin (IDR), which is highly cytotoxic to liver cancer. In the in-vitro experiment, the impregnation rate was 96.5% after 60 minutes and release rate after 7 hours was 71.4% after 24 minutes for IDR 10 mg of SAP 30-60 μm 25 mg. When IDR (0.5 mg)-impregnated SAP (n=6) was compared with IDR intra-arterial injection (0.5 mg) and non-impregnated SAP (n=6) for VX2 tumors after 7 days, tumor diameter 1.1 vs. 1.5 (p=0.07), tumor volume 1.8 vs. 3.4 times (p=0.02), and Ki-67 positive cell rate 0.5% vs. 3.3% (p=0.02). Tumor growth was significantly suppressed with IDR-impregnated SAP.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HCCに対して細胞傷害性が高いIDR含浸SAPが薬剤溶出ビーズ(DEB) として実用化できれば、既存薬剤では治療抵抗性に陥った肝癌に対する肝動脈塞栓療法においてセカンドライン治療となり得る。我々が過去に研究を行ったシスプラチン(CDDP)含浸SAPやイリノテカン(IRI)含浸SAPの場合と同様に、IDRにおいてもDEB-TACEの方が、動注+非薬剤含浸ビーズによるTACEよりも腫瘍増大抑制効果引いては細胞増殖能抑制効果が示されており、本研究成果は従来のTACEに対して新たな治療選択肢を供する基盤データとなるものと思われる。