Brain tumor PET research using proliferation and hypoxic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yuka  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30335872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久冨 信之  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20552045)
西山 佳宏  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50263900)
豊原 潤  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (50425659)
畠山 哲宗  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90602805)
Research Collaborator MITAMURA Katsuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPET / 脳腫瘍 / C-11 4DST / F-18 FMISO / 核酸代謝 / F-18 FLT / 低酸素 / 低酸素状態 / 分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel radiopharmaceutical, C-11 4DST, has been developed as an in vivo cell proliferation marker based on the DNA incorporation method. We evaluated C-11 4DST uptake on PET/CT in patients with newly diagnosed gliomas and correlated the results with proliferative activity and survival.
Linear regression analysis indicated a significant correlation between MTV and Ki-67 index. The result of univariate analysis suggested that SUV was associated with OS. Mean survival for patients with SUV values less than 3.0 was longer, compared with those greater than 3.0. Based on the results of this preliminary study using C-11 4DST PET/CT, MTV seems to be useful for assessment of proliferation and SUV may be useful in the assessment of survival, in newly diagnosed gliomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍の特徴として無制限な自律性増殖があげられ、細胞増殖つまり核酸代謝をターゲットとした分子イメージングが注目されている。私どもの施設ではDNA合成イメージング剤としてC-11 4DST PETを行っている。また、低酸素イメージングとしてF-18 FMISO PETが可能である。腫瘍内部の悪性細胞の核酸代謝や低酸素状態を非侵襲的に評価する事で、予後評価や腫瘍再発評価における有用性が示唆された。