| Project/Area Number |
16K10351
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 由佳 香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30335872)
豊原 潤 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (50425659)
星川 広史 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70294767)
羽場 礼次 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90304584)
| Research Collaborator |
MITAMURA Katsuya
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | PET / 頭頸部癌 / C-11 4DST / 分子イメージング / F-18 FDG / 核酸誘導体 / 11C-4DST |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new radiopharmaceutical, C-11 4DST, has been developed as an in vivo cell proliferation marker based on the DNA incorporation method. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the usefulness of C-11 4DST PET/CT for assessment of disease control of chemoradiotherapy for head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, in comparison with F-18 FDG PET/CT. Increased C-11 4DST and F-18 FDG uptake in primary lesion was visible. SUVafter values from C-11 4DST PET/CT in relapse-free group were significantly lower than those in relapse group. The percent change values from C-11 4DST PET/CT in relapse-free group were significantly higher than those in relapse group. Using F-18 FDG PET/CT, SUVafter and percent change were not significant differences between relapse-free and relapse groups.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
悪性腫瘍の特徴として無制限な自律性増殖があげられ、細胞増殖つまり核酸代謝をターゲットとした分子イメージングが注目されている。私どもの施設ではDNA合成イメージング剤としてC-11 4DST PETを行っている。C-11 4DST PETで頭頸部癌の陽性描画は可能である。頭頸部癌の核酸代謝を非侵襲的に評価する事で、予後評価や腫瘍再発評価における有用性が示唆された。