Cryoablation for myoma uteri under reflux flow of hot saline solution into the intrauterine cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAMI TAKUJI  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (10257537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉松 梨香  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (10607592)
岡本 芳晴  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50194410)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords凍結療法 / 子宮筋腫 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uterine temperature during cryoablation tended to be higher in cases perforemd under reflux flow of hot saline solution into the intrauterine cavity. Damage to the uterine was same or more serious in cases without reflux flow compared with cases with reflux flow. In the area temperature was higher than -30℃ damage to the mormal tissue was more mild. On the other hand, in the area temperature was lower than -30℃ damage to the mormal tissue was stronger.
From this study, when cryoablation for uterine myoma is performed, it might be suggested that reflux flow of hot saline solution is useful to prevent damage to the normal tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎癌に対する凍結療法は、平成24年3月に保険適用となって以来、急速に広まりつつある。一方、子宮筋腫に対しても、本治療法は新しい低侵襲性治療として期待が高まっている。特に治療の際の痛みが非常に少ないという大きな利点がある。しかし、新しい治療法であるため、どのような凍結療法プログラムを組むことが、子宮筋腫に対して最も治療効果が高くなるか明らかではない。また、子宮内膜や卵巣への影響など未知の問題も多い。本研究で、子宮腔内に加温水を還流しつつ凍結療法を行うことにより、病変のみを凍結し正常子宮内膜をより温存することができる可能性が示唆された点が意義深い。