Development of economical embolization aiming at functional preservation and no reperfusion for large and irregular-shaped peripheral aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hirokawa Naoki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30404718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇佐見 陽子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20572530)
奥田 洋輝  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40753140)
斉藤 正人  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70551109)
小塚 陽介  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50808160)
大谷 緋美  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10808158)
Research Collaborator NOGUCHI TOMOKI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコイル塞栓 / 低塞栓率 / 生物学的効果 / 物理学的効果 / 臨床成績 / 経済的 / 無再発 / 機能温存 / ベアコイル / ファイバーコイル / バイオアクティブコイル / 組織学的反応 / 物理学的評価 / 末梢動脈瘤 / 腹部動脈瘤 / 塞栓 / 毛付コイル(Fibered) / 器質化コイル(PGLA) / ベアコイル(3D-bare) / 形状保持性 / 低コスト / 塞栓術 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー / IVR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an economical and non-recurrent coil embolization for peripheral aneurysms was developed.
Peripheral aneurysms are often large and irregularly shaped. These are generally treated with coil embolization, however, many coils are required for preventing recurence, and therefore, straned medical finance. In this study, for developing economical coil embolization aiming at functional preservation and recurrence prevention even with a small number of coils, we examined the biological effects, physical coil strength, and actual clinical results of various coils. The type and strength of the coil that could lead to relapse-free were biologically and physically derived, and 30 aneurysms were actually embolized with a small number of such coils. As a result, there was no recurrence in the 0.5 to 3 year follow-up period.
This study might change the basic concept of coil embolization for peripheral aneurysms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常、コイル塞栓では再発を防ぐために多くコイルが使用される。また、コイル選択、塞栓方法、塞栓率は術者ごとに異なり、科学的根拠のあるものではない。本研究において、初めて生物学的、物理学的、臨床的に証明された新しい末梢動脈瘤コイル塞栓法が開発され、塞栓方法の基準点が形成された。
本研究で開発された「無再発・機能温存・経済的塞栓の並立を目指す末梢動脈瘤塞栓法」では、適応拡大や医療コストの低減化が見込める。さらに、手技のエンドポイントの明確化、手技時間の短縮化から被曝量を減少させ得る。また、再発回避の可能性が高まることから、治療後の観察間隔を短縮させ得る。