Assessment of the efficacy of RFA combined with intratumoral administration of cisplatin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Shinichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80711788)
Research Collaborator MURAI kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺腫瘍 / RFA / シスプラチン / ラジオ波凝固療法 / 抗癌剤局所投与 / 肺癌 / 医療 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the feasibility of combination therapy of RFA and intratumoral cisplatin injection to lung tumor. VX2 tumor colonized rabbit models were prepared, and RFA and intratumoral cisplatin injection was performed. Rabbits modeles were randomly assigned to 4 groups of control group (untreated group), RFA alone group, intratumoral cisplatin injection group, RFA + ciplatin injection group. Survivals were evaluated by by the Kaplan-Meier method. The median survival time of the control group, RFA alone group, intratumoral cisplatin injection group, RFA + intratumoral cisplatin injection group were (24.5 / 40.0 / 31.0 / 80.0 days), respectively. The survival rates on the 20th, 40th, 60th, and 80th days were (62.5%, 0%, 0%, 0% / 100%, 50%, 25%, 25% / 62.5%, 25%, 12.5% , 12.5% / 100%, 100%, 75%, 62.5%). The survival time of the combination therapy group was significantly longer than the other 3 groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺腫瘍に対するRFAは広く行われているが、約1~2割の局所再発が見られ、より成績を向上させることが求められている。今回、我々は、ウサギ腫瘍モデルを使用し、RFAとシスプラチン局所投与で予後の延長が得られることを示せた。肺RFAやシスプラチンの局所投与は、現在の臨床的な技術では容易であり、また、シスプラチンは臨床でも広く使用されている薬剤である。よって、今後、肺癌患者に対する臨床応用への基礎データとなり得るといえる。