Investigation of development of breast cancer treatment strategy with non-invasive estrogen receptors and hypoxic PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ichiei Kuji  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90283142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山根 登茂彦  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20526660)
佐伯 俊昭  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50201512)
上田 重人  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20646947)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低酸素PET / エストロゲン受容体 / 乳癌 / サイトカイン / 新生血管増生 / エストロゲン受容体PET / 低酸素 / F-18-FMISO / F-18-FES / PET / 放射線 / 核医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hormonal therapy reactivity in breast cancer is related to the expression of estrogen receptor (ER) and hypoxia. In patients with pre-treatment breast cancer stage, FDG accumulation in tumors (SUVmax) and FMISO accumulation (FMISO-TBR) were measured to examine the correlation between histopathological factors. ER measurement by non-invasive FES-PET has also been established.
In FMISO-TBR, significant correlation was observed in tumor diameter, nuclear grade, ER, PgR. Blood cytokines that were highly correlated with hypoxia was VEGF, IL-8, TGF1α. The association between hypoxic state and the decrease in estrogen receptor expression and neovascular growth was shown. FES-PET was considered to be capable of non-invasive ER measurements with good image quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌ではホルモン療法感受性がエストロゲン受容体(ER)発現と関連しており、低酸素状態が治療予後に関与していることが示された。本研究では治療前乳がん組織の慢性低酸素状態が病理組織学的関係因子と関連しており、ER陽性がんではER陰性がんと比較して低酸素状態が軽度で、またER陽性乳がんでは低酸素が強いと治療効果が低下することが示された。腫瘍の慢性低酸素解消により治療効果が向上する可能性が示された。また、ホルモン療法に重要なER評価がFES-PETで非侵襲的に可能と考えられた。転移病変の評価に役立つ可能性がある。