18F-FDG-labeled red blood cell PET for blood pool imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Tadaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (10317240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 和弘  秋田県立循環器・脳脊髄センター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (20370257)
陣崎 雅弘  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (80216259)
松坂 陽至  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (00594483)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsFDG標識赤血球 / PET / 陽電子放出断層撮像 / blood pool imaging / 脾組織 / 熱変性FDG標識赤血球 / 要電子放出断層撮像 / 赤血球 / FDG / 熱変性 / 脾臓 / 前臨床試験 / 標識赤血球 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that FDG-labeled red blood cell PET enables blood pool imaging on PET. This result was published on an European academic journal. The report has been already cited by six articles, which suggests that the report has scientific importance. We also remonstrated that heat-denatured FDG-labeled RBC PET is useful for visualing splenic tissues. The report was published on an American academic journal. We also presented the results of our researches in two academic meeting in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FDG標識赤血球PETはPETによる血液プールの画像化が可能になる成果であり、これによってこれまで以上に微小な消化管出血を検出できるようになったり、正確な心機能評価や局所血液量を生きた状態で測定できるようになる技術である。また熱変性FDG標識赤血球は脾臓組織を特異的に画像化する技術であり、悪性腫瘍と紛らわしい病変をより正確に診断したり、脾臓摘出術の正確な手術方法の決定に役立つ可能性を秘めている。