| Project/Area Number |
16K10363
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiina Shuichiro 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70251238)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
崔 仁煥 順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10255664)
石井 重登 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (70625136)
金澤 亮 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (30773600)
武田 裕子 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70302411)
今井 康晴 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60439742)
高和 正 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70458884)
清水 基規 順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助手 (00809254)
永松 洋明 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90289421)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ラジオ波焼灼術 / 肝癌 / 低侵襲治療 / トレーニングシステム / トレーニングプログラム / アンケート調査 / 治療技術の標準化 / スコアリング・システム / ラジオ波焼灼術(RFA) / 効果測定 / マイクロ波焼灼術(MWA) / ラジオ波治療 / ステント治療 / リザーバー治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Image-guided ablations, such as radiofrequency ablation (RFA) and microwave ablation (MWA), are highly operator-dependent. To disseminate skills for ablations we held 12 domestic training programs and 6 international ones. The programs were composed of lectures, live demonstrations and case studies. Lecture contents were about current status of ablations, ablation devices, ultrasonography, etc. In live demonstrations, ablations were performed on diverse cases: tumor below the diaphragm, in the caudate lobe, adjacent to the heart, portal vein or hepatic vein, over 5 centimeters etc. We demonstrated the importance of having appropriate patient posture, the usefulness of our dedicated probe and operation table, and ways to perform ablations under Sonazoid-guidance and with fusion imaging. In case studies, difficult to ablate cases from participants' hospitals were discussed. Our programs provided opportunities to understand basic concepts and learn essential technical tips in ablations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
このような技術や知識を学ぶトレーニングプログラムは他には存在せず、多くの受講者が集まった。韓国肝臓学会はこのプログラムを有用と評価し受講者の旅費等をサポートするようになった。プログラムにより受講者のモチベーションが上がり、人工胸腹水、fusion imagingなどの技術を学ぶことにより、受講後には多くの施設で症例数が増加した。根治性が高く低侵襲のラジオ波焼灼術の恩恵を多くの患者が得ることができるようになった。