Development of pump-based perfusion system using indwelling catheter to preserve hepatic-arterial flow after coil embolization of CHA for the treatment of postoperative hemorrhage after PD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Furui Shigeru  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40114631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 浩史  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20324311)
棚橋 裕吉  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40724563)
大澤 まりえ  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (10773161)
山本 敬洋  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (30621924)
五島 聡  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90402205)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵癌 / 出血 / 塞栓術 / 術後出血 / リザーバーカテーテル / 動脈塞栓術 / IVR / 膵臓癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postoperative hemorrhage by ruptured pseudoaneurysms after pancreaticoduodenectomy (PD) is a life-threatening complication. Transcatheter arterial embolization is effective but carries the risk of hepatic ischemia. We have developed a pump-based perfusion system using indwelling catheter to preserve hepatic-arterial flow after coil embolization of CHA. We evaluate the efficacy of this perfusion system in vitro and vivo. Favorable hepatic artery blood flow was obtained with a 6 Fr catheter and a pump setting pressure of 250 ml / min.
The pump-based perfusion system enables to preserve hepatic-arterial flow and more effective than the side-holed catheter system for post-PD hemorrhage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌術後出血に対する新しい治療方法を開発した.出血に対する治療法としては動脈塞栓術があるが,肝動脈血流が温存できない可能性がある.また,ステントグラフトを用いれば肝動脈血流は温存できるが,すべての症例で留置可能とは限らない.今回のシステムを用いればこのような問題点を解決できる可能性がある.