Hybrid intervention for severe venous thromboembolism with stent-filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Tajima Hiroyuki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00188244)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords静脈血栓塞栓症 / Intervention / Interventional Radiology / Thrombectomy / Aspiration / Interventiona Radiology / 放射線 / 循環器・高血圧 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to make a hybrid interventional therapy for severe venous thromboembolism with a newly-developed stent-filter. Development and fundamental research was achieved, but animal experiment was failed and difficult to move on to the clinical process. On the other hand, we retrospectively analyzed the late outcomes of hybrid catheter intervention, and showed that the 10-year survival rate was 74.5±9.0 %, by Kaplan-Mayer survival analysis, which was comparable with surgical embolectomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症静脈血栓塞栓症は、急性期死亡率が極めて高いため迅速で的確な診断と治療が不可欠である。治療として抗凝固療法、血栓溶解療法、外科的血栓摘除術が選択されてきたが十分な成果を得ているとは言えない。IVR(画像下治療)が注目されている。カテーテルからの新しい治療法で、我々のハイブリッドIVR治療はその完成形である。臨床応用に至り、成果を上げられれば重症患者の救命率の向上に大きな役割を果たす。