| Project/Area Number |
16K10368
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
KAIDA HAYATO 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40299425)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 天美 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00233776)
河原 明彦 久留米大学, 大学病院, 医療技術員 (00469347)
村上 卓道 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20252653)
服部 聡 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50425154)
石井 一成 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50534103)
伊藤 彰彦 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (80273647)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 脳腫瘍 / アミノ酸イメージング / 癌シグナル伝達因子 / 癌シグナル伝達遺伝子 / 核医学 / PET/CT / 神経膠腫 / メチオニン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to reveal the correlation and prognostic factors among 11C-methionine (MET) uptake and signal transduction factors and to investigate the pathological relationship between amino acid metabolism and tumor cell proliferation in glioma patients undergoing both PET/CT and operation. Our data showed that MET uptake in glioma had positive correlation with L-type amino acid transporter-1 (LAT-1) and that MET uptake in glioma have potential role in predicting both the degree of malignancy and epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR). Our data also suggest that LAT-1 expression may be related with tumor hypoxia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過去にMET集積と細胞増殖シグナル伝達因子、脳腫瘍の腫瘍増殖の相関性を検討した報告は非常に少ない。MET集積評価法とシグナル伝達因子の関係が明らかになれば、治療後再発の可能性が高いリスク患者の層別化や化学療法や術後補助療法の決定にも役立つ可能性がある。また、アミノ酸代謝と脳腫瘍増殖の病理学的関係や腫瘍へのMET集積機序の解明の一助になりうるかもしれない。