Dual-energy CT-based quantitative evaluation of therapeutic response to transcatheter arterial chemoembolization in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Tomoko  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40403836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 卓道  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20252653)
Research Collaborator KONO yuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療・福祉 / X線 / dual-energy CT / デュアルエナジーCT / 癌 / 肝動脈化学塞栓療法 / 物質弁別 / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transarterial chemoembolization (TACE) using ethiodized oil (Lipiodol 480 Injection 10 ml; Lp), (Lp-TACE) is a widely used and accepted treatment for patients with intermediate-stage hypervascular hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). This prospective study assessed the feasibility of quantitative evaluation of Lp retention using iodine density images from dual-energy CT for predicting local recurrence of HCC after Lp-TACE. We performed a phantom experiment which proved that CT attenuation values saturated at 3071 HU, while measured iodine density showed excellent linearity. In a clinical study, morphological parameters derived from iodine density images showed higher hazard ratios for local recurrence of HCC than visual grades.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞癌に対する肝動脈化学塞栓療法のうちLp-TACE 1ヶ月後以降の単純CTでみられる腫瘍へのリピオドール集積は腫瘍内壊死を反映し、その集積欠損に一致して早期濃染がみられた場合、腫瘍の遺残ないし局所再発を示唆する。CTによる治療効果判定は従来、視覚評価でなされており、判定基準は確立されていない。本研究で考案したヨード密度画像を用いた形態解析は、より客観性の高い効果判定を行える可能性を示すものである。肝細胞癌治療の選択肢が拡大してきた近年の状況下で、本研究成果は治療戦略の標準化に寄与しうる。