Bland Embolization for Treatment Refractory Liver Metastases: Beatle study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKADO Koichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20263022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 省三  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20181216)
南 哲弥  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60436813)
下平 政史  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60597821)
中塚 豊真  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70303740)
稲葉 吉隆  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学分野, 研究員 (90513854)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転移性肝癌 / 塞栓術 / 球状塞栓物質 / 肝動脈塞栓術 / 奏効率 / 予後 / 安全性 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prospective multi-center clinical trial was performed to evaluate the clinical utility of hepatic arterial embolization using microsphere in patients with treatment refractory liver metastases. The primary endpoint was response rate at 1 month after embolization, and secondary ones were over all and progression-free survival, and safety. Microsphere was injected slowly from the hepatic artery until hepatic arterial blood flow stagnated. The response rate was as high as 50% at 1 month after embolization with a median survival of 9 months and progression survival of 4 months. There was no severe (G3 or 4) adverse events but increase in liver enzyme. Embolization using microsphere is a safe and useful treatment for patients with treatment refractory liver metastases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では死亡原因の第一位が癌である。癌患者の増加とともに肝転移患者の数も増加している。肝転移の治療は主に切除や薬物療法であるが、これら治療が対象外となると、治療法がなく、患者さんの予後は悲惨である。このような患者さんを対象に新たな治療法を模索して行ったのがこの前向き臨床試験である。結果は良好なもので、今後、多くの患者さんの福音になっていく可能性が示された。