| Project/Area Number |
16K10372
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鶴崎 正勝 近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00379356)
廣田 省三 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20181216)
山門 亨一郎 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20263022)
南 哲弥 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60436813)
下平 政史 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60597821)
中塚 豊真 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70303740)
西尾福 英之 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80458041)
稲葉 吉隆 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学分野, 研究員 (90513854)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / 肝動脈塞栓術 / 球状塞栓物質 / リピオドール / 奏効率 / 予後 / 安全性 / 癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This prospective study was conducted to evaluate clinical utility of transarterial chemoembolization (TACE) using drug-eluting beads (DEB) in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) refractory to conventional TACE using lipiodol (Lip-TACE). The primary endpoint was response rate at 1 month after DEB-TACE and the secondary ones were adverse events, and progression-free and overall survival. Patient entry (24 patients) have been completed and patients are being followed up. At the end of 2019, The follow-up will end and primary and secondary endpoints will be evaluated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ソラフェニブは進行肝細胞癌患者の生存期間を有意に延長することを示した初めての抗癌剤であり、標準治療として使用されているものの、その予後は生存期間中央値で6.5-10.7カ月と十分ではなく、より有用な治療法が求められている。本邦で新たな球状塞栓物質であるディーシービーズが導入されたことでLip-TACE不応となった進行肝細胞癌に対しても局所制御できる可能性がある。今回は、Lip-TACE不応となり、病変が肝内に限局されているBCLC AあるいはBの症例に対して、DEB-TACEを用いることで治療成績が向上することを期待して本試験を立案した。