Development of large-scale production method for astatine-211 for advanced cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
watanabe satoshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 課長(定常) (40354964)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアスタチン-211 / 照射法 / 蒸着 / ターゲット / 分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already studied the production of astatine-211 and have found that melting of the bismuth target was observed by irradiation of 3.5 micro ampere of alpha-beam because of low melting point of bismuth (271.4 °C). In this study, we tried to develop a new solid target system which can produce astatine-211 without melting of the Bi target by irradiation with intensive alpha-beam, and also heat tolerance of the target by using the new target system and chemical separation of astatine-211 from an irradiated target were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高崎量子応用研究所に設置されているサイクロトロンを用いて、アスタチン-211の大量製造法の開発の第一歩を実施したものである。今後の研究の進展により、大規模な動物実験の実施や前臨床試験、さらに臨床試験に対応可能なアスタチン-211の製造が可能になると考えられる。これにより、国内におけるアスタチン-211標識薬剤の研究が推進し、動物実験、さらには臨床試験によりアスタチン-211標識薬剤の有用性が明らかになれば、国産初の新規治療用放射性医薬品の実用化も夢ではないと考えられる。