Project/Area Number |
16K10379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Norio Katoh 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80572495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Tha KhinKhin 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20451445)
サザランド ケネス・リー 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70643914)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 陽子線治療 / 肝癌 / 個別化 / MRI画像 / 体幹部定位放射線治療 / 肝細胞癌 / みかけの拡散係数 / 正常組織障害発生率 / 放射線治療 / MRI / ADC / Radiomics / 肝がん / 個別化治療 / 腫瘍不均一性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a method to identify radioresistance of liver cancers from imaging information before proton beam therapy and to establish personalized proton beam therapy for each patient. Analysis of clinical outcomes of radiotherapy for liver cancer has shown that tumors smaller than 2 cm rarely recur even when treated with high doses. Analysis of the association between ADC images of MRI before proton beam therapy and local recurrence of tumors larger than 2 cm suggests that tumors with low ADC values are more likely to recur and that ADC values are effective in predicting treatment efficacy before proton beam therapy. Considering that the selection of treatment with X-ray or proton beam therapy is necessary for personalized proton beam therapy for tumors smaller than 5 cm, we created a selection model and found three factors related to the tumors (size, location, and number of tumors) that are necessary to consider for the selection criteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
陽子線治療前のMRI画像における肝癌のADC値と治療後の再発との関連性についてはこれまで報告されたことはなく、本研究成果が初の報告となる。この結果により、陽子線治療前の画像情報から治療抵抗性の可能性のある腫瘍を事前に見いだすことが可能となり、ADC値の低い腫瘍への線量増加など、患者毎・腫瘍毎に個別化した陽子線治療の確立に寄与できると考える。また、5cm以下の肝癌における放射線治療方法の選択に必要な腫瘍因子が明らかとなったことにより、これまで確立されていなかったX線治療と陽子線治療の使い分けに必要な選択モデルを示すことができた。