Development of therapeutic response-guided radiotherapy based on dose evaluation using CBCT images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takao Seishin  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10614216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 直樹  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00552879)
清水 伸一  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50463724)
松浦 妙子  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90590266)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords陽子線治療 / adaptive放射線治療 / コーンビームCT / adaptive陽子線治療 / 医学物理 / 相互作用放射線治療 / 治療効果誘導放射線治療 / Adaptive放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed the therapeutic response-guided radiotherapy technique based on the quantitative estimation of changes of therapeutic response using cone-beam CT (CBCT) images. We improved the image quality of CBCT images, calculated the water equivalent thickness in spot scanning proton beam thereapy, and established a method to estimate the treatment response from changes in the water equivalent thickness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、治療の経過に伴う治療効果の変化を定量的に評価するための適切な臨床指標の導出により治療効果誘導放射線治療の基礎技術を確立させた。これにより、これまで治療者側の都合、あるいは経験に基づく判断で実施されていたAdaptive 治療を理想的に発展させた、真に患者様態の変化に適合した治療が実現する。放射線治療の更なる高精度化と高効率化につながり、その社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。