Hyperbaric oxygen therapy for late toxicities caused by radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Haruo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20302250)
Research Collaborator Ariga Hisanori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高気圧酸素療法 / 放射線治療 / 晩期有害事象 / 直腸潰瘍 / 放射線治療有害事象 / 啓蒙 / 情報収集 / 癌 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy(HBOT) in our hospital and analyzed about cases with late toxicities after radiation therapy. In addition, I attended at radiation therapy-related academic meetings to check the studies of other facilities. As a result, I found that radiation-induced rectal ulcer was one of the most sereous and common radiation toxicities that HBOT could give a big impact by healing. Therefore I contributed a manuscript to a special number featuring about side effects of radiation therapy, and this was published in the book. In addition, I played a part in making database of HBOT in our hospital. Taking opportunity, order system of HBOT was builed in our hospital information system (HIS), and the HBOT records came to be reviewd on the HIS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会で放射線治療を受けるがん患者は増加し、治療成績向上とともにいわゆる「がんサバイバー」も急増している。このため、必然的に放射線治療後の晩期有害事象対策は重要さを増していくと考えられる。放射線治療後晩期有害事象に対しては、一般的には難治性という理解が広く知れ渡っていると考えられ、高気圧酸素療法が有用な治療ツールとなりえることは十分知られているとは言えず、欧米に比しても遅れている。
今回の研究にて高気圧酸素療法が放射線治療後直腸潰瘍に対して特に有用であることが確認され、これを書籍に投稿できたことで、ある程度の情報発信ができたものと思われる。