Development of consensus-based guideline for defining clinical target volume in radiotherapy for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Takafumi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (40324206)
Research Collaborator ITAZAWA Tomoko
TAMAKI Yukihisa
AIBE Norihisa
IMAGUMBAI Toshiyuki
NAGASAKA Satoshi
ARAYA Masayuki
SAITO Akitoshi
NAKAYAMA Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺癌 / 放射線治療 / CTV / 放射線治療計画 / sytematic review / 臨床的標的体積 / リンパ節 / 予防的リンパ節照射 / 予防的リンパ節部位 / CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planned the development of the guide for defining the clinical target volume in radiotherapy treatment planning for lung cancer. We devided CTV for three part (①tumor, ②metastatic lymph node, ③elective node), and performed systematic review by a document retrieval request to Japan Medical Library Association. We are writing the paper about the results of systematic review, and show the guide for delineation of CTV for lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌放射線治療において、CTVの設定は治療結果(局所制御、生存)に大きく影響する要因である。現在作成執筆中の論文の中でsystematic reviewの結果とそこから導かれる手引きを示す。systematic reviewに基づいたCTV設定の手引きがあれば、肺癌を専門領域としない放射線治療医であっても均質化されたCTVの設定が可能になる。このことは肺癌の放射線治療の均質化につながる。