Phase I-II study of stereotactic radiotherapy for low-intermediate risk localized prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Osamu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30644778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 隅田 伊織  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10425431)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 定位放射線治療 / 追尾照射 / 有害事象 / 線量増加 / 寡分割照射 / 定位照射 / 線量増加試験 / 安全性 / 有効性 / I/II相試験 / 体幹部定位照射 / 放射線治療 / 放射線科学 / 放射線治療学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We launched phase I-II study for low-intermediate risk prostate cancer of stereotactic radiotherapy using CyberKnife to examine the recommended treatment dose (phase I) and the treatment feasibility (phase II).The primary endpoints of the study is ratio of 2-year late adverse events >= Grade2. And the secondary endpoints are 2-year biochemical control rate and QOL questionnaire analysis. The dose level tested was three levels which starts from 7Gy x 5 fractions and increase 0.5Gy/fr up to 8Gy x 5 fractions delivered on consecutive days. Each dose levels contain 25 patients each. From Jun / 2014 to Feb / 2018, 75 patients were registered.
The primary endpoints of late toxicity rate at 2-year has been obtained in the 1st and 2nd dose groups. As for GU symptoms, G2 was observed in 8% and 44% of the patients in the 1st and 2nd dose groups respectively. The high incidence in the 2nd group is considered to be related to treatment dose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺に対する放射線治療では、39回・約8週間の治療期間を要することが標準治療とされており、外来で可能な治療ではあるが、長期の治療期間は患者の負担となると考えられた。
前立腺癌に対する放射線治療では一回線量を増加して、治療回数を減じた寡分割照射が生物学的に有効であるとされ、近年の治療装置の精度向上に伴い、前立腺に集中的に照射することが可能となってきた。
これらを背景に5回の照射で治療を完了する定位照射が開発された。今回日本人において本治療法が安全に施行可能であることを確認できた。また線量増加による障害発生の詳細は、今後の治療開発の指標となる有用性を持つと考えられた。