| Project/Area Number |
16K10392
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2017-2021) Osaka University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIOKA Yasuo 公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 放射線治療部, 部長 (30379242)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 和彦 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40253984)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 放射線科学 / 放射線治療学 / 前立腺癌 / 小線源治療 / 高線量率組織内照射 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a preliminary retrospective study, we have published an academic paper on favorable clinical outcomes of more than 3,000 patients including in Singapore, who had been treated with high-dose-rate brachytherapy. We gave up launching an international prospective clinical trial, because the data managing office could not handle an international trial. Instead, we began a domestic multicenter prospective trial with major Japanese institutions. More than 90 patients have already been registered in this trial, expecting that we will soon reach the goal of planned 100 patients. In addition, we have developed a new method of high-dose-rate brachytherapy with 2 implants, both of which are performed under general anesthesia. This method can lighten the pain and burden of the patients and the medical staff in the ward. We have published 28 papers including 3 with international authorship, and also have made 12 presentations including at 6 international meetings.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前立腺癌の根治的治療法には手術と放射線治療とがあり、放射線治療の中にもX線外照射、粒子線治療、永久挿入密封小線源治療、高線量率組織内照射がある。多数の治療法が存在する中、医師も患者もどの治療法が優れているのかはっきりしない状況である。本研究の対象である高線量率組織内照射は、上述の治療法の中で最も優れている可能性があるが、それを学術的に検証する必要があった。当初は国際臨床試験を企画したが、様々な理由で海外施設を含めることは困難であった。しかし、国内の代表的な機関による多施設共同前向き臨床試験を開始でき、患者登録が終了しつつある状況である。この結果は大いに期待される。