Evaluation of usefulness of software for the analysis of ADC value in MRI based brachytherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kenji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (80351906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮脇 大輔  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (30546502)
高橋 哲  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (40311758)
西川 遼  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80736835)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小線源治療 / 画像誘導小線源治療 / 放射線治療学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No useful results could be obtained from the change of ADC value using histogram analyses.Therefore, correlation between ADC value of GTV at diagnosis and HR-CTV at first brachytherapy (BT) was investigated. Moderate correlation was observed between 2 factors. In Addition, ADC value of recurrent cases showed atypical patterns. This might indicate the usefulness of this Analysis. However, only 20 cases could be evaluated at that time and Long term accumulation of the cases and more detailed Analysis were requried. Now 90 cases are evaluable and new invastigation should be performed as much as possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後MRIを用いた子宮頸癌に対する画像誘導小線源治療 (IGBT)は日本においても広まってゆくと考えられる。MRIはCTより得られる情報が豊富であり、その一つがADC値である。当院はMRIを用いたIGBTにおける先駆施設であり、今のところ症例数は十分とは言えないがそれでも日本において有数である。その当院に於いてADC値等から何らかの確定的知見が得られるとすればそれは非常に意義の高いものであるといえる。