| Project/Area Number |
16K10395
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakayama Masao 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (60582004)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江島 泰生 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70423233)
吉田 賢史 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (80351906)
| Research Collaborator |
Akasaka Hiroaki 神戸大学
Morita Kenta 神戸大学
Alsayed Mennaallah 神戸大学
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ナノ粒子 / 放射線治療 / 活性酸素種 / 過酸化水素 / 放射線増感 / チタン酸化物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our previous studies indicated that titanium peroxide nanoparticles (TiOxNPs) induced reactive oxygen species (ROS) when expose to X-rays and enhanced radiation cytotoxic effect. In this study, the type and amount of ROS generated from TiOxNPs were investigated and compared to those generated by gold nanoparticles (GNPs). The results showed that the amount of ROS generated from TiOxNPs under X-ray irradiation was less than that of GNPs, however TiOxNPs had the ability to release H2O2 regardless of X-ray irradiation. The released H2O2 is assumed to be acted as a strong radiosensitising agent of TiOxNPs in vitro and in vivo set up. On the other hand, only 12% of the TiOxNPs dose had accumulated in the tumour 1 hour after an intravenous injection in vivo experiment. The liver had the largest accumulation of the injected nanoparticles. Future studies will be required to develop the strategies to enhance the tumour targeting ability of TiOxNPs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線治療はがん治療において大きな役割を果たしているが、放射線抵抗性をもつ癌細胞に対しては既存の放射線治療では完全に治癒することが難しく、再発例や無効例が多い。その中でナノ粒子は放射線増感効果をもつアプリケーションとして注目されており、金ナノ粒子をはじめ多くのナノ粒子が研究されているものの、いまだ臨床応用には至っていない。その中で過酸化チタンナノ粒子の過酸化水素を除放する性質は、これまでのナノ粒子には例がないものであり、より効果的な放射線増感治療法としてその応用が期待される。