Development of optimal radiotherapy protocols for cervical cancer patients with highly precise radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Toita Takafumi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (30237036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣花 泰政  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20185713)
有賀 拓郎  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (60647337)
前本 均  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70774470)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / 根治的放射線治療 / 中央遮蔽 / 画像誘導小線源治療 / 前向き臨床試験 / 腔内照射 / 放射線治療 / 高精度放射線治療 / 臨床試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated interfraction uterine motion using treatment planning CT and cone beam CT (CBCT) to determined the predictive factors affecting uterine movement during external beam RT for patients with cervical cancer treated with definitive RT. We evaluated the oncologic outcomes and complications of cervical cancer patients in terms of CT-based 3D-image-guided brachytherapy parameters. We performed national survey and demonstrated present status of 3D-IGBT for cervical cancer in Japan. We achieved final results of a prospective clinical study of definitive RT consisting of 3D-CRT with no CS and 3D-IGBT for 40 patients with cervical cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸癌への強度変調放射線治療(IMRT)適用に支障と考えられた治療中の子宮(ターゲット)移動の詳細を明らかにした。3次元計画腔内照射(3D-IGBT)の適用で中央遮蔽なしの外部照射が日本人でも実施可能なこと、グローバルより低い線量スケジュールで同等の効果を得ること、のエビデンスを臨床試験で得た。3D-IGBT(タンデムとオボイド)の問題点が示され、組織内照射を加えたHybrid-3IGBTの必要性が示唆された。以上の結果は、IMRTと3D-IGBT(Hybrid)を組み合わせた高精度放射線治療の臨床試験の立案に生かされ、今後更に安全で効果の高い子宮頸癌根治照射の開発に寄与すると考えられる。