Multicenter prospective study of stereotactic body radiotherapy for untreated solitary primary hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2017-2018)
Juntendo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ishikura Satoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40407242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 智樹  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (90379876)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords定位放射線治療 / 肝細胞癌 / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary endpoint of this study was the 3-year overall survival with a follow-up period of 3 years. We finished the accrual with 36 patients in July, 2018. The early results will be presented at the annual meeting of the American Society for Radiation Oncology in 2019, and the final results will be published in a few years.
With a median follow-up period of 21 months, the 3-year overall survival was 78% (95% confidence interval, 53% - 91%), which exceeded the expected value of 70%. Grade 5 toxicity was not observed. Stereotactic body radiotherapy for untreated solitary primary hepatocellular carcinoma seems to be promising.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初発孤立性肝細胞癌に対する定位放射線治療は手術、ラジオ波焼灼療法に比肩しうる高い有効性が強く示唆されているものの、多施設共同臨床試験による科学的な評価が十分でなく標準治療にはなっていない。本研究は定位放射線治療が標準治療となりうるか多施設共同臨床試験により検証することを目的とした貴重なものである。本研究により定位放射線治療の有効性が検証されれば、侵襲の高い治療が困難である多数の高齢がん患者に多大な恩恵となるものと考えられる。