Effect of Clarithromycin on prevention of radiation pneumonitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Atsuya  東海大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80296699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥 洋平  東海大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (10468473)
秋庭 健志  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (40276845)
国枝 悦夫  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70170008)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords定位放射線治療 / 放射線肺臓炎 / 障害予防 / クラリスロマイシン / 抗炎症作用 / 放射線治療 / 肺臓炎 / クラリス / 放射線肺臓炎予防 / 体幹部定位放射線治療 / 肺がん / 肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation pneumonitis is a critical pulmonary toxicity after irradiation of the lung. We administered Clarithromycin to patients with high-risk factors for radiation pneumonitis, andThe purposes of this project is to 1: retrospectively investigate whether CAM mitigated radiation pneumonitis following stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT), 2: design a prospective study to investigate the efficacy of Clarithromycin on preventing radiation pneumonitis. However, prospective studies were not performed because of the difficulty due to the restriction of the Rinshyo-Kenkyu Low, which is in effect during the study period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期肺癌に対する体幹部定位放射線治療は、手術適応外患者に対する標準治療法とされ、また手術ハイリスク患者においても同等の生存率が報告されており今後さらなる適応拡大が期待される。しかし致死的有害事象もすくなかずあり、そのうち多数は放射線肺臓炎が原因となっている。そのため体幹部定位放射線治療における放射線肺臓炎の予防は重要な課題である。クラリスロマイシンの少量投与をおこなう本研究により放射線肺臓炎高リスク患者に対して体幹部定位放射線治療を行う際に、放射線肺臓炎の頻度減少が期待されれば、特発性肺線維症患者併発早期肺癌患者において根治的治療を行えるチャンスが増えるなど治療パラダイムを変える可能性がある。