To clarify the optimum fractionated radiotherapy of cancer with non-uniform radiosensitivity using the general linear quadratic model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sekine Hiroshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40187852)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線治療 / 分割照射 / 直線2次モデル / 線量・効果関係 / 放射線感受性 / 癌細胞数 / 直線二次モデル / 分裂死 / 間期死 / LQモデル / 腫瘍のビッグバンモデル / 局所制御率 / Total Cell Kill / 癌の増殖 / ビッグバンモデル / 線量生残率関係 / 線量分割時間関係 / コンピューターシミュレーション / 線量分割関係 / GLQモデル / 不均質感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A modeled tumor (1-5 cm in diameter) with heterogeneous radiosensitivity will be irradiated to clarify the local control rate and its conditions. The fractionated radiotherapy was 46 Gy in 23 times for highly radiosensitive tumors and 60 Gy in 30 times for other tumors. For the analysis of the dose-effect relationship due to radiation therapy, an LQ model incorporating time as a variable was created and used. Assuming that local control cannot be achieved without completely killing the tumor cells, the control rate by fractionated radiotherapy was significantly lower than the previous clinical reports. By setting the threshold cell number for local control, the local control rate became a clinical reasonable value.
Local control of solid tumor likely does not require “total cell kill”. Involvement of effects such as tumor immunity and abscopal effect, which have been studied in recent years, is considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴は、腫瘍の不均一性を放射線感受性の不均一性と相同と仮定して腫瘍モデル(ビッグバンモデル)を作成していることである。従来の数理モデルでは、生残率1(100%)から減少する直線2次モデルであり、生残率と言うよりは縮小率を表していのと比べ、本研究では腫瘍細胞数の残存数を求めることで、局所制御ができるか検討したことに意義がある。腫瘍細胞数の推定は多数の癌の摘出標本の細胞数を直接カウントしたことに意義がある。
本研究の結果は、通常分割の放射線治療では生残腫瘍細胞を1個以下に減らさなくても局所制御ができていることを示し、放射線治療の間接効果としての腫瘍免疫などの関与を示唆する結果である。