Adaptive radiation therapy based on in-room CT image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yasumasa  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (00218207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 一樹  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10511016)
門前 一  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10611593)
建部 仁志  近畿大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40642898)
稲田 正浩  近畿大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40738415)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords適応放射線治療 / 頭頸部癌 / 治療計画 / 人工知能 / 治療室内CT / 非剛体変形 / IMRT / 高精度放射線治療 / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 強度変調放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the necessity of adaptive radiation therapy (ART) for head and neck cancer, a prospective clinical trial was conducted using in-room cone-beam CT. Parotid glands and planning target volume (PTV) decreased in volume significantly during a 5-week period. However, no decrease of PTV dose was noted. Maximum doses of the spinal cord and brain stem increased significantly in more than 10% of the patients 2 weeks after treatment. Re-planning might be necessary for these patients.
Knowledge-based planning (KBP) approach can improve speed and efficiency of treatment planning process. KBP plans and clinical manual plans were compared for prostate cancer and head and neck cancer. In both studies, KBP plans were comparable or superior to clinical manual plans. KBP approach was acceptable for clinical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高精度放射線治療の一つである強度変調放射線治療では、標的体積の形状に沿った線量分布を作成できる。しかしながら、治療期間中の腫瘍縮小や体重減少で生じる腫瘍やリスク臓器の輪郭変化に対しては、再治療計画が必要となる。これが適応放射線治療(ART)である。治療室内で得られるCT画像を用いた本研究によって、2週目以降10%を越える症例で脊髄や耳下腺などに有意な線量増加を来たし、再治療計画が必要となることが明らかになった。また人工知能を利用したknowledge-based planning (KBP)が臨床的に使用可能であることを示し、再治療計画を正確に早く行えるARTの実用化への道を開いた。