Investigation of target molecules for protection from radiation damage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawano Mitsuko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線障害治療研究部, 研究員(任常) (90422203)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線防護 / 放射線障害 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 重粒子線 / 繊維芽細胞増殖因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clinical application of carbon ion (C-ion) beams is effective and safety cancer therapy. Because C-ion beams are concentrated to irradiate tumor region. However, this radiotherapy potentially causes adverse reactions. Some of FGF have protective effects against radiation injury. FGF1 is a candidate radioprotector for radiation-induced damage. FGF1/CPP-C chimeric protein was created to enhance the intracellular signaling mode of FGF1 instead of FGFR signaling. The present study investigated the protective effects of FGF1/CPP-C on the intestinal damage by C-ion radiotherapy.
The FGF1/CPP-C treatment promoted crypt survival after C-ion irradiation significantly through inhibition of C-ion-induced apoptosis and downstream signaling pathway of FGFRs, reduction of DSBs of DNA and suppression of the activation of cell-cycle regulatory molecules. These results suggest that the intracellular signaling mode of FGF1/CPP-C attenuates the intestinal adverse effects of C-ion radiotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2011年3月の福島第一原子力発電所の事故以降、放射線障害に対する予防・治療法の確立の必要性は社会的に広く認知され、その標的分子の探索は大変重要と考えられる。放射線障害は、放射能汚染に限られたことではなく、一般的に行われているがんに対する放射線治療によっても起こりうるものであり、副作用として後に残る炎症に悩まされている患者は少なくない。したがって、放射線障害の病態を理解する中で効率的に予防・治療標的を探索し、副作用の少ない新たな治療薬の開発を見据えた基礎研究を行った結果、特定の分子を見出したことは、放射線障害から正常組織を防護する観点から、その社会的意義は大きい。