Biological response to hypoxic condition after radiation with X rays or carbon ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Liu Cuihua  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線障害治療研究部, 主任研究員(任非) (00512427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 亮一  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 重粒子線治療研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (90435701)
Research Collaborator Fujimori Akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低酸素応答 / 低酸素培養 / 放射線 / 染色体異常 / 相同組換え / 低酸素 / 炭素線 / 低酸素環境 / 細胞周期 / 酸素効果 / 高LET / 相同組換え頻度 / 重粒子線 / 低酸素応答機構 / 応答機構 / 染色体修復忠実度 / NrF2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse kidney primary culture cell and human glioblastom cell lines were used in this study. Cell lethality, chromosome aberration, cell cycle distribution and homologous recombination were estimated when cells cultured in normal oxygen (21% O2) or hypoxic conditions (1%, 3% O2) after radiations. Compared to a normal oxygen condition, as a result of culturing in different oxygen conditions, the survival fractions of primary cultured mouse kidney cells are increased and chromosomal abnormal frequencies (abnormal cells, exchange, fragments) are decreased when cells cultured in hypoxic conditions after X-rays or high LET carbon ion radiation; those phenomenon was thought to be related to homologous recombination but there was lower frequencies of homologous recombination when cells cultured in a hypoxic condition. Therefore, may be there no direct correlation between increased survival fraction and homologous recombination frequency when cells cultured in hypoxic conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
X線特に高LET放射線に対する照射後の低酸素ストレス応答についての研究報告はほとんどされていなかったため、本課題では生体内低酸素環境を模擬した実験系において、細胞の放射線応答を明らかにした研究である。長時間による低酸素環境での放射線応答、染色体損傷修復および相同組換え修復効率についての知見を初めて取得することができた。生体の放射線応答を考える上、生体内酸素濃度の重要性を明らかにすることができ、今まで考慮されなかった“生体内酸素濃度”を放射線がん治療や宇宙科学研究に組み込むことで、放射線の効果を最大限に活かした放射線健康科学に本研究の新知見が活かされると考える。