Fundamental research for accelerator-based boron neutron capture therapy and consideration of the protocol for the clinical trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Igaki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (90361344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 哲志  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医学物理士 (20638374)
伊丹 純  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (40505377)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 直線加速器 / リチウムターゲット / 悪性黒色腫 / 血管肉腫 / 臨床試験 / 治験 / 放射線治療 / 中性子 / 加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have prepared for the start of a clinical trial of boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) using accelerator-based neutron irradiation system installed in the National Cancer Center. The energy spectrum of the neutron beam was measured, and its biological effects were evaluated by cell and animal experiments and the physical data of the energy spectrum of the neutron beam. Based on these funcamental data, the protocol of a clinical trial of BNCT was constructed. In November 2019, we have started the clinical trial of BNCT for skin melanoma and angiosarcoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BNCT用の加速器型中性子照射装置は京都大学と住友重機械工業がすでに開発し、治験が終了している。本研究で開発した装置は先行する京都大学/住重製装置とまったく異なる中性子発生メカニズムを有し、新規のBNCT用中性子照射装置開発が促進される。また、発生する中性子エネルギーが格段に低く、装置に付帯する減速体が小型となるため、当院の装置が医療機器として承認されれば、医療従事者の被曝低減に寄与し、BNCT装置の回転ガントリー化とBNCT装置の普及も促進される。さらに、先行装置とは臨床試験の対象疾患が異なるため、BNCTの適応拡大にも寄与し、がん治療モダリティの選択肢拡大に貢献する。