Radiobiological analysis for new technological development of proton beam therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Tetsuo  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (10261851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂木 厚  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (10433997)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線治療 / 放射線生物 / 陽子線治療 / 細胞応答 / ブラッグピーク / 放射線感受性 / 放射線応答 / 陽子線 / 感受性増感 / 拡大ブラッグピーク / 生物学的効果比 (RBE) / ブラックピーク / RBE / DNA損傷修復 / LET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to analyze the differences in the biological effect of a high-energy proton beam on the target cells placed at different positions on the SOBP, using two human esophageal cancer cell lines with differing radiosensitivities, and to investigate enhancement by chemotherapeutic agents of the sensitivity of cancer cells to proton beam irradiation and clarify the differences in the responses of the chemotherapy-treated cells to proton beam irradiation according to the position of the cells on the SOBP. The results of this research demonstrate that the RBE of a high-energy proton beam and the cellular responses, including the DNA damage repair processes, to high-energy proton beam irradiation, differ according to the position on the SOBP. In addition, the results research showed that the effect of 5-FU in enhancing the effect of proton beam irradiation on cancer cells may be constant for all positions on the SOBP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陽子線照射に関する細胞応答の解析は、陽子線照射が可能な施設が世界的に限られていること、生物研究環境が整った施設が少ないことなどから、十分に行われてきたとは言えない。陽子線治療の線量は厳密に日々検証されているが、検証には限界がある。そのため、本研究課題は現状の陽子線治療の物理学的検証の限界を補完する意義を有している。今後の陽子線治療の普及や臨床的な適応拡大を考えると、本研究で明らかにした陽子線治療の3 次元的な空間的照射位置とその生物学的特性の解明は、今後の陽子線治療の臨床応用や臨床試験実施などでも欠かせず、本研究の成果が今後の陽子線治療と化学療法併用の重要な基礎データとなり得ると考えられる。