Development of a Goldnanoparticle Radiosensitizer for Advanced Radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Masaki Misawa  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (60358083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 布施 拓  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10712648)
松本 孔貴  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70510395)
Research Collaborator OHNISHI ken
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords増感剤 / 放射線治療 / 金ナノ粒子 / 活性酸素 / DDS / 抗体 / リポソーム / 放射線治療物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functions of goldnanoparticle (AuNPs) radiosensitizer were investigated after internalization of AuNPs in the tumor cells. A novel AuNP complex enveloped by liposome conjugated with anti-EGFR antibody as a targeting moiety was synthesized to generate reactive oxygen species near the nucleus only under irradiation. After irradiation, reduced cell viability and damaged on lipid bilayer and nucleus were observed, as a result of accumulation and partial penetration into the nucleus in cultured HeLa and B16 cells, indicating a promising sensitization capability of the present AuNP complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの放射線治療増感剤には標的指向性はなく、重篤な副作用が懸念されるため、臨床応用されたものはない。本研究の金ナノ粒子複合体は、腫瘍細胞の内外で標的指向性を持ち、X線照射されたときのみ活性酸素を発生して増感効果を発現するので、副作用を軽減できる特徴がある。また、本増感剤は細胞レベルで集積するので、腫瘍部の正確な感受性制御ができるため、正常組織の温存と、取り残しを回避して再発を防ぐ効果的な治療につながる。また、遊走浸潤に関わるインテグリンや低酸素誘導因子を標的とすることで、転移防止につながる。