Hybrid transplantation of marginal donor grafts and hepatocytes using biological affinity cell sheet
Project/Area Number |
16K10417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazawa Koji 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80757237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮城 重人 東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00420042)
後藤 昌史 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50400453)
原 康之 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50636008)
Research Collaborator |
Hara Yasuyuki 東北大学, 大学病院, 非常勤講師 (50636008)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 線維芽細胞シート被覆肝細胞 / 門脈内移植 / 肝臓実質内移植 / 脾臓実質内移植 / 原始免疫反応 / 自己細胞シート / 肝細胞移植 / 親生体素材シート / 自己線維芽細胞シート / 被覆肝細胞 / 細胞移植 / 門脈圧亢進 / 類洞微小循環 / 移植・再生医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rat hepatocytes were isolated using a modified two-step collagenase perfusion technique and then purified by Percoll density gradient centrifugation. Hepatocytes (1.0 × 107) with a viability exceeding 90% were directly injected into the portal vein (n=8), spleen pulp (n=8), liver parenchyma, and so on, on the analbuminemic rats using a gastight syringe for 60 seconds. Blood samples were taken pre-transplantation and at weeks 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, and 16 after transplantation. The serum albumin levels were quantified using a rat albumin enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay kit. As a result, the serum albumin levels of the intrasplenic group (pre-transplantation: 7.55±0.65 μg/ml, Week 2: 55.00±21.02 μg/ml, Week 4: 79.88±32.62 μg/ml, Week 6: 105.96±54.46 μg/ml, Week 8: 114.73±58.34 μg/ml, Week 10: 116.11±56.33 μg/ml, Week 12: 122.76±60.85 μg/ml, and Week 16: 133.96±66.03 μg/ml, respectively) were significantly lower than those of the intraportal group
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞の大きさで生着率が変わるのではなく個々の細胞の性質で生着率が変わることが分かった点、最も生着効率が高いのは結果的には門脈内肝細胞移植であることが分かった点、肝細胞は線維芽細胞シート被覆により原始免疫反応を回避する効果があり生着率が上がることが分かった点で、学術的意義が高いと考えられる