Elucidation of pathophysiology of chronic rejection after lung transplantation and development of a novel therapeutic method through IL-17 pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA YASUSHI  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00455833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桜田 晃  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (60360872)
野田 雅史  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70400356)
渡邉 龍秋  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 非常勤講師 (70636034)
岡田 克典  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90323104)
星川 康  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90333814)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性拒絶反応 / 肺移植 / IL-17 / 肺内リンパ新生 / リンパ新生 / 肺内気管移植モデル / 肺移植後 / 気道閉塞 / ヘルパーT細胞 / 移植外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used abatacept to suppress Th17 cells that produce IL-17, and intrapulmonary tracheal transplantation as a model of bronchiolitis obliterans syndrome. We examined the obstruction of transplanted trachea, lymphoid neogenesis. The treatment of IL 17 suppression attenuated the area of lymphoid neogenesis around transplanted trachea in the lung and obstraction ratio of inner of transplanted trachea, comapred to control. According to the results, Suppression of IL-17 with the inhibitor should be one of novel treatment of bronchiolitis obliterans syndrome, which is one of major complication after lung transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳死肺移植の現状では、肺移植後5年生存率が約55%と限られている。日本での肺移植後の長期生存症例では、慢性拒絶反応としての閉塞制裁気管支炎(bronchiolitis obliterans syndrome:BOS)によって、呼吸機能が低下し死亡に至る。肺移植後の予後を改善するためBOSの治療およびコントロールが必須となっている。今回の実験結果によりIL-17がBOSの病態悪化の原因の一つとなっていることが判明し、IL-17の発現を抑制することでBOSの病勢コントロールが可能となることが示唆された。これは今後増加する肺移植の予後を改善するものであり、今後実臨床に役立てられると考えられる。