| Project/Area Number |
16K10419
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University (2018) Akita University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Hajime 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20323149)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南谷 佳弘 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30239321)
水戸部 一孝 秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60282159)
| Research Collaborator |
AKI fumitaka
Tonthat loi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 温熱療法 / 磁性体 / 悪性腫瘍 / がん / 外科 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a method of magnetically induced hyperthermia for malignant tumor using thermosensitive ferromagnetic particles (FMPs) with low Curie temperature (Tc: a transition point at which magnetic materials lose of its magnetic properties, which causes a cessation of current and thus heat production) enough to mediate automatic temperature control. During this research period, we aimed to improve the accuracy of the wireless temperature measurement system, and result was that in the environment at 37 degree temperature the heat generation effect was confirmed to a depth of 5cm, which is sufficient for practical use. A key advantage of this hyperthermia system is that it is minimally invasive, requiring only a single injection for repeated treatments with automatic temperature control.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はキュリー点43℃の磁性体を用いて厳密な腫瘍内自動定温加熱を低侵襲で行える点が特色であり,当研究班で継続研究している課題である.本研究が臨床応用されれば,低侵襲治療として患者のQOL改善に大きく貢献することが期待でき,かつ外来にて何度でも治療が可能となり医療経済性にも優れ,社会に対する波及効果も大きいと思われる.当該研究期間での成果は,上記背景の実現に向けた橋渡し的な基礎データとなった.