Development of a novel diagnostic method for chornic rejection after kidney transplant using glycan expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kohno Keisuke  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (70615038)
Research Collaborator Takahashi Kazuhiro
Liang Chen
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腎移植 / T細胞 / 糖鎖 / 免疫寛容 / リツキサン / CD4 / CD8 / リンパ球 / レクチン / 抗体関連型拒絶反応 / マイクロアレイ / 拒絶反応 / 診断法開発 / レクチンマイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to detect the changes of glycan expression on the surface of the T cells, but there were no cases which showed rejection in the observation period. Therefore, we decided to clarify the changes of glycan expression after transplant, rituximab administration, and one-year post-transplant. Seven cases including ABO identical/compatible 3 cases and incompatible 4 cases was enrolled. There was no difference in glycan expression after transplant in both ABO identical/compatible and ABO incompatible transplants. On the other hand, there were many glycan changes one year post-transplant in ABO identical/compatible and ABO incompatible transplants. In Abo incompatible transplant, there was significant changes of “Manα1-3Man or Manα1-6Man” after rituximab administration. And this was clarified to be preserved for long period of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では糖鎖発現の変化による拒絶反応の診断には結びつけることはできなかったが、血液不適合移植で「なぜ、移植後に免疫寛容が誘導され、移植腎は拒絶されないのか。」の解明の手掛かりになる可能性が示唆された。臨床的には腎移植術後長期間が過ぎ、B細胞数が戻ってきても、血液型抗体価が上がらないのは、リツキサンによる糖鎖変化が、B細胞に抗体産生の刺激を与えていない可能性が示唆された。本研究は免疫寛容に迫る新たな展開を切り開いた可能性がある。