Nuclear factor kappa B and tolerance -Immunosuppression of cancer growth and post-organ transplant-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Takanori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20447486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 昇司  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90263160)
田中 真二  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30253420)
田邉 稔  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50197513)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 大腸癌肝転移 / PDL1 / NF-κB / 手術 / 外科 / 免疫寛容 / 癌 / 移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heapto-Biliary-Pancratic cancer is still difficult to cure, therefore multidisciplinary treatment is required. The treatment results of intractable cancer, far advanced cancer and recurrent cancer such as Heapto-Biliary-Pancratic malignancy varies in institutions, depending on surgical technique, experiences and treatment strategy at present. In this study, we clarified that multidisciplinary treatment mainly on aggressive surgical treatment with chemotherapy was effective for an intractable cancer such as the colorectal liver metastases and hepatocellular carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の医療において、難治癌、高度進行癌、再発癌に対する治療方針は、施設により手術適応も異なるのが現状であり、手術経験や技量のほか、治療戦略も治療成績に大きく影響を及ぼす因子である。本研究では、肝細胞癌やステージIVである大腸癌肝転移といった難治癌に対して、積極的な手術療法を中心とした集学的治療が有効であることをあらためて明らかにした。