Novel treatment strategy of esophageal cancers by detecting the cancer cells with hybrid EMT potential in the thoracic lymph duct.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Koike Masahiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10378094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 豪  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30467287)
岩田 直樹  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00719247)
丹羽 由紀子  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (50746401)
藤井 努  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (60566967)
小寺 泰弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10345879)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食道癌 / EMT / 胸管 / micro RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) is one of the lethal cancers in the world. Patients usually need to receive multimodal therapy. Advanced ESCCs are initially treated by neoadjuvant chemotherapy. However, no molecular marker predicting therapeutic effects of neoadjuvant chemotherapy has been well established.
As we initially failed to do liquid biopsy using lymph fluid from the thoracic lymph duct intraoperatively, we collected serum samples from pre-treated patients instead. We focused on the chemo-sensitivity to neoadjuvant treatment, which is one of the key characteristics of hybrid EMT status. In this project, we tried to pursue the new micro RNA markers clearly distinguishing chemo-sensitive cases and chemo-resistant cases by microarray analyses followed by validation analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
hybrid EMT statusは、癌幹細胞化や抗癌剤耐性に関与する因子として昨今報告が増えている。難治食道癌治療において、術前化学療法の効果予測は重要な情報であり、本研究では予測マーカー候補抽出のため、奏効例(n=4)および耐性例(n=4)の治療前血清検体についてmicro RNA発現の網羅的解析を行い、さらに84例の血清検体を用いてvalidationを行った。食道癌術前化学療法の効果予測因子について、血清検体についてmicro RNAの網羅的解析を施行したはじめての報告として意義があると考える。