Analysis of HLA class II expression in graft liver tissue; the significance of immune response in liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Atsushi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特別研究員 (60457984)
Research Collaborator KANESHIRO Masakatsu
UEDA Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝移植 / HLA / 拒絶反応 / 移植肝組織 / 抗体関連 / 肝線維化 / 抗体反応 / 抗ドナー抗体 / 液性免疫反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the causes of late allograft liver injury is chronic antibody-mediated rejection(cAMR). It has been reported that some liver transplant recipients have donor-specific HLA antibodies (DSA) after operation. cAMR will not necessarily occur even in the patients with DSA. This study focused on the expression of HLA-DR in the grafted liver as well as DSA.
This study revealed that the progression of cAMR is not caused only by the existence of DSA but also by the expression of HLA-DR in the grafted liver. And, moreover, it has speculated that the expression of HLA-DR is accompanied with the damage of the graft liver. This study will contribute to clarify one of the humoral immune responses that will occur in the late liver graft and to improve the long-term prognosis of liver transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、移植後長期経過後に肝障害によっておこる移植肝内における免疫原性の変化を明らかにし、そのことによって、生じる抗体関連型拒絶反応の機序について明らかにした。移植治療後の拒絶反応については、これまで、移植患者内に起こる免疫反応に注目されて研究がおこなわれているが、本研究では移植された臓器の状態が変わることにより移植反応が生じ、進行することを明らかにした。 移植後の免疫抑制療法のさらなる工夫と改良をもたらす研究成果である。