Development of surgical stapler made by bio-absorbable Mg alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Takumi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70379402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 俊彦  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00714669)
具 英成  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (40195615)
荒井 啓輔  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70761261)
田中 基文  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80435560)
保原 祐樹  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20821680)
田井 謙太郎  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50821683)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体吸収性 / マグネシウム合金 / 医療機器 / ステープル / 自動縫合器 / ステープラ / 外科手術 / 吸収性 / 自動吻合機 / 新規マグネシウム合金 / 生体吸着性 / 開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surgical stapler used to anastomose intestines or seal the vessels are usually made of titanium. They remain in the body permanently and may induce the complications like infection. In addition, they were usually restricted in the pediatric surgery due to the non-predictable influence of growth. We developed a biodegradable magnesium-zinc-calcium alloy stapler with good biological compatibility and enough sealing capability as a surgical stapler. We verified the safety and tolerability of this stapler for use in the canine gastric resection. Four dogs were used. We performed partial gastric resection by magnesium alloy stapler. The animals were euthanized at 2 and 4 weeks post-surgery. There were no postoperative complications and all dogs survived until the sacrifice. Laparotomy revealed that magnesium alloy stapler can successfully anastomose the stomach. Blood examinations detected no abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究は、臨床医でもある医学研究科の研究者と、工学研究科の基礎科学研究者との医工連携による研究の成果であり、医療機器研究開発の理想的な体制を築いている。
チタン合金製ステープル(ST)は感染の原因や画像診断の妨げとなるが、当該吸収性STの開発によってこれらの問題が解決される。患者の不利益の解消によってQOL改善に寄与する。STを装填する自動縫合器(ステープラー)は海外メーカーが独占しているのが現状であり、既存のSTに勝る当該吸収性STの開発によって、自動縫合器の開発が促進され、日本発の医療機器の開発に貢献することができる。