Project/Area Number |
16K10432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | National Center for Child Health and Development (2017-2018) Kumamoto University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Sakamoto Seisuke 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臓器移植センター, 医長 (00378689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
猪股 裕紀洋 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (50193628)
梨井 康 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 移植免疫研究室, 室長 (60321890)
Research Collaborator |
Uto Keiichi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 肝移植 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 水素水 / 水素 / ラット / 2光子励起レーザー顕微鏡 / 移植・再生医療 / 外科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The efficacy of hydrogen-rich solution in ischemia-reperfusion injury in solid organ transplantation has been already reported. In this study we evaluated the efficacy of hydrogen-rich solution in ischemia-reperfusion injury by using rat liver transplantation model. University of Wisconsin solution containing hydrogen was used as preservation solution. In the group by using hydrogen-rich solution, the increase of liver enzymes and histopahological liver damage related to ischemia-reperfusion injury were suppressed 6 hours after reperfusion. Moreover, cytokines profiles related to inflammatory changes and oxidative damege in liver tissues were also attenuated. We went forward to evaluate the efficacy of hydrogen-rich solution in ischemia-reperfusion injury by using steatotic hepatic graft model in liver transplantation; however, its efficacy could not be proven in the same approch as described above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2010年7月の改正脳死法案以後、脳死臓器提供数が増加傾向にある。一方、何らかの理由にて脳死肝移植に至らずに破棄された脳死肝臓は少なからず存在する。これらの破棄された脳死肝臓をより良い状態へと回復し肝臓移植術へと繋げる努力が急務である。抗酸化作用のある水素水はラット肝移植モデルにて虚血再灌流障害を軽減する可能性がある。水素水含有臓器保存液開発へと本研究が結び付けば、より多様なグラフトの選択につながり、脳死・生体肝移植ドナー候補の増加、またさらなる肝移植治療成績の向上が期待できる。